home  Members of the Steering Committee for the Consultative Process

Louise Fresco, Assistant Director General for Agriculture, FAO
Seyfu Ketema, Executive Secretary, Association for Strengthening Agricultural Research in East and Central Africa (ASARECA)
Claudia Martinez Zuleta, Former Deputy Minister of the Environment, Colombia
Rita Sharma, Principal Secretary and Rural Infrastructure Commissioner, Government of Uttar Pradesh, India
Robert T. Watson, Chief Scientist, The World Bank

Non-governmental Organizations
Benny Haerlin, Advisor, Greenpeace International
Marcia Ishii-Eiteman, Senior Scientist, Pesticide Action Network North America Regional Center (PANNA)
Monica Kapiriri, Regional Program Officer for NGO Enhancement and Rural Development, Aga Khan
Raymond C. Offenheiser, President, Oxfam America
Daniel Rodriguez, International Technology Development Group (ITDG), Latin America Regional Office, Peru

UN Bodies
Ivar Baste, Chief, Environment Assessment Branch, UN Environment Program
Philip Dobie, Director Drylands Development Center, UN Development Program
Wim van Eck, Senior Advisor, Sustainable Development and Healthy Environments, World Health Organization
Joke Waller-Hunter, Executive Secretary, UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
Doug Wholey, Senior Technical Advisor, International Fund for Agricultural Development
Hamdallah Zedan, Executive Secretary, UN Convention on Biological Diversity

At-large Scientists
Adrienne Clarke, Laureate Professor, School of Botany, University of Melbourne, Australia
Denis Lucey, Professor of Food Economics, Dept. of Food Business & Development,
University College Cork, Ireland, and Vice-President NATURA
Vo-tong Xuan, Rector, Angiang University, Vietnam

Private Sector
Momtaz Faruki Chowdhury, Director, Agribusiness Center for Competitiveness and Enterprise Development, Bangladesh
Sam Dryden, Managing Director, Emergent Genetics
David Evans, Former Head of Research and Technology, Syngenta International
Steve Parry, Sustainable Agriculture Research and Development Program Leader, Unilever
Mumeka M. Wright, Director, Bimzi Ltd., Zambia

Consumer Groups
Michael Hansen, Consumers International
Greg Jaffe, Director, Biotechnology Project, Center for Science in the Public Interest
Samuel Ochieng, Chief Executive, Consumer Information Network

Producer Organizations
Mercy Karanja, Chief Executive Officer, Kenya National Farmers’ Union
Prabha Mahale, World Board, International Federation Organic Agriculture
Movements (IFOAM)
Tsakani Ngomane, Director Agricultural Extension Services, Department of
Agriculture, Limpopo Province, Republic of South Africa
Armando Paredes, Presidente, Consejo Nacional Agropecuario (CNA)

Scientific Organizations
Jorge Ardila Vásquez, Director Area of Technology and Innovation, Inter- American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA)
Samuel Bruce-Oliver, NARS Senior Fellow, Global Forum for Agricultural Research Secretariat
Adel El-Beltagy, Chair, Center Directors Committee, Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR)
Carl Greenidge, Director, Center for Rural and Technical Cooperation, Netherlands
Mohamed Hassan, Executive Director, Third World Academy of Sciences (TWAS)
Mark Holderness, Head Crop and Pest Management, CAB International
Charlotte Johnson-Welch, Public Health and Gender Specialist and Nata Duvvury,
Director Social Conflict and Transformation Team, International Center for Research on Women (ICRW)
Thomas Rosswall, Executive Director, International Council for Science (ICSU)
Judi Wakhungu, Executive Director, African Center for Technology Studies

Australia: Peter Core, Director, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research
China: Keming Qian, Director General Inst. Agricultural Economics, Dept. of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science
Finland: Tiina Huvio, Senior Advisor, Agriculture and Rural Development
France: Alain Derevier, Senior Advisor, Research for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Germany: Hans-Jochen de Haas, Head, Agricultural and Rural Development, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
Hungary: Zoltan Bedo, Director, Agricultural Research Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Ireland: Aidan O’Driscoll, Assistant Secretary General, Department of Agriculture and Food
Morocco: Hamid Narjisse, Director General, INRA
Russia: Eugenia Serova, Head, Agrarian Policy Division, Institute for Economy in Transition
Uganda: Grace Akello, Minister of State for Northern Uganda Rehabilitation
United Kingdom: Sarah Holden, Senior Advisor, Research Team, DFID
United States: Rodney Brown, Deputy Under Secretary of Agriculture and Hans Klemm, Director of the Office of Agriculture, Biotechnology and Textile Trade Affairs, Department of State

Foundations and Unions
Susan Sechler, Senior Advisor on Biotechnology Policy, Rockefeller Foundation
Achim Steiner, Director General, The World Conservation Union (IUCN)

home  home